Author Topic: Q: What firearms are classified as C&Rs?  (Read 4328 times)
[…] I've wondered the same, because this is technically C&R :o Now, the Marlin Model 99 pre-dates the Model 60, Model 99 Marlins were made 1959 through 1961. So technically this Marlin 99 would be in excess of 50 years old and is theoretically C&R. thumb1
This is a good question, and probably will get it's own FAQ question.  GM is right again though, both those firearms are C&R as the current rules read.  They were a bit loose when they wrote the law and simply used 'firearms' in the C&R definition from 27 CFR § 478.11.  There is nowhere that says the firearms must be military firearms or non-domestic imported firearms specifically.  Additionally, they also didn't specifically say 50 years old counted from the 1984 date the law was passed, but instead said "Firearms which were manufactured at least 50 years prior to the current date...", meaning that the 50 year old requirement rolls along with the current date (ie. 50 years back from 2014 is 1964, 50 years back from 2020 will be 1970 and so on).  thumb1
      

Offline Loose}{Cannon

  • Administrator
  • Trade Count: (+16)
  • Sniper
  • *
  • Posts: I am a geek!!